February 16, 2017
[…] *Marietta Schools is using an illegal affidavit, as the form they are using is not the official model.

* Marietta Schools is administering public benefits in violation of two stat elaws. I request the IERB use its power to reveal the number total violations and the exact start date.

I respectfully note that according to the Marietta City Schools website, “BOARD OF EDUCATION DUTIES Enact policies that guide the operation of the system; Adopt programs of study and evaluate program effectiveness.” It’s the first one listed.

Below, I attach a small section of OCGA 13-10-91. Please see also OCGA 50-36-1.

OCGA 13-10-91 “(9) Any person who knowingly and willfully makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement in an affidavit submitted pursuant to this subsection shall be guilty of a violation of Code Section 16-10-20 and, upon conviction, shall be punished as provided in such Code section. Contractors, subcontractors, sub-subcontractors, and any person convicted for false statements based on a violation of this subsection shall be prohibited from bidding on or entering into any public contract for 12 months following such conviction. A contractor, subcontractor, or sub-subcontractor that has been found by the Commissioner to have violated this subsection shall be listed by the Department of Labor on www.open.georgia.gov or other official website of the state with public information regarding such violation, including the identity of the violator, the nature of the contract, and the date of conviction. A public employee, contractor, subcontractor, or sub-subcontractor shall not be held civilly liable or criminally responsible for unknowingly or unintentionally accepting a bid from or contracting with a contractor, subcontractor, or sub-subcontractor acting in violation of this subsection. Any contractor, subcontractor, or sub-subcontractor found by the Commissioner to have violated this subsection shall, on a second or subsequent violations, be prohibited from bidding on or entering into any public contract for 12 months following the date of such finding.”

Respectfully submitted,

D.A. King

Marietta, Ga. 30066

January 16, 2017

Georgia Immigration Enforcement Review Board official complaint #2 January, 2017 against the Cross Keys High School/DeKalb Schools (attachment)