July 8, 2015
[…] Then, 6 mos later, on date ‘Y’ – 12 mos use. In the case of newly formed contractor businesses, contractor must show proof of E-Verify MOA dated within 15 days of incorporation/authority to conduct business in Georgia. Make E-Verify use required part of being a public works contractor as was intent in 2006.
——————
GET ILLEGAL ALIENS OUT OF OUR UNIVERSITY AND TECHNICAL COLLEGE SYSTEM!
—————–
Affidavits of work eligibility using citizenship or legal alien status – with US issued – ID from all public contract workers.

OCGA 13-10-91

Remove current contingency language – enforcement is a net dollar saver and was a DOL demand 2010.

“(4) Contingent upon appropriation or approval of necessary funding and in order to verify compliance with the provisions of this subsection, each year the Commissioner shall conduct no fewer than 100 random audits of public employers and contractors. The results of the audits shall be published on the www.open.georgia.gov website and on the Georgia Department of Labor’s website no later than December 31 of each year. The Georgia Department of Labor shall seek funding from the United States Secretary of Labor to the extent such funding is available.”

Use Vincent Fort’s 1997 bill “SB 257 – Public Works – prohibit illegal alien employment”