July 8, 2015
[…] Eventually, the 12 that were trained in 2006 will go away just from attrition. Even if ICE is reluctant to approve, application should be made.

Check immigration documents using 42-4-14 and create language to mirror federal code on possession of proof of legal status for anyone booked into jail.

8 U.S.C. 1302—This is the federal law, first enacted in 1940, that requires every alien over the age of 13 who plans to remain in the United States for 30 days or longer to register with the federal government and be fingerprinted.
8 U.S.C. 1304—This is the federal law that requires that “every alien, eighteen years of age and over, shall at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession any certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card issued to him” by the Federal government.

42-4-14 can also be altered to accommodate Arizona’s ID language I think. It needs to be improved to include checking alien status of ALL who enter jail for any reason: