January 30, 2017
[…] It’s the first one listed.

I am grateful for your consideration on this matter and I hope you will take action and forward information as needed to the Commissioner of Labor, the Cobb District Attorney, the Georgia Attorney General or any other office you know to be relevant in defending the law put in place to safeguard jobs, benefits, services and the rule of law in Georgia.

Below, I attach a small section of OCGA 13-10-91. Please see also OCGA 13-10-91.

OCGA 13-10-91 “(9) Any person who knowingly and willfully makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement in an affidavit submitted pursuant to this subsection shall be guilty of a violation of Code Section 16-10-20 and, upon conviction, shall be punished as provided in such Code section. Contractors, subcontractors, sub-subcontractors, and any person convicted for false statements based on a violation of this subsection shall be prohibited from bidding on or entering into any public contract for 12 months following such conviction. A contractor, subcontractor, or sub-subcontractor that has been found by the Commissioner to have violated this subsection shall be listed by the Department of Labor on www.open.georgia.gov or other official website of the state with public information regarding such violation, including the identity of the violator, the nature of the contract, and the date of conviction. A public employee, contractor, subcontractor, or sub-subcontractor shall not be held civilly liable or criminally responsible for unknowingly or unintentionally accepting a bid from or contracting with a contractor, subcontractor, or sub-subcontractor acting in violation of this subsection. Any contractor, subcontractor, or sub-subcontractor found by the Commissioner to have violated this subsection shall, on a second or subsequent violations, be prohibited from bidding on or entering into any public contract for 12 months following the date of such finding.”

Respectfully submitted,

D.A. King

Marietta, Ga. 30066

AJC Watchdog: Ga. Senate rejects more transparency on votes

Posted by D.A. King at 10:27 am - Email the author   Print This Post Print This Post  

 

 

 

Photo: Sen. Josh McKoon

 

 

 

 

Atlanta Journal Constitution