D.A. King : Regents The Real Villains In The Jessica Colotl Story – Guest column, Insider Advantage Georgia (a subscription Website) today
[…] The Board of Regents and all of the universities in the system administer both federal and state and local public benefits. Post secondary education is anything beyond K-12 education.
The Board of Regents is in violation of the above federal laws because it is admitting illegal aliens to the Georgia University System. A fact that J. Burns Newsome, Vice Chancellor for Legal Affairs, Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia acknowledged to me in a Thursday telephone conversation. He told me the Board of Regents “may address the matter in June…”
On instate tuition, federal law, 8 USC 1623, – “Limitation on eligibility for preferential treatment of aliens not lawfully present on basis of residence for higher education benefits” – says that if illegals are allowed into the university system and given instate tuition rates, then all U.S. citizens – instate residents or not – must be given the same rate.